Jan
18

The History of the Packers’ “G”

The History of the Packers’ “G”

It’s amazing to me that the same logo in two different colors can conjure up such vastly different sets of emotions. One of my favorite teams, The Green Bay Packers, shares a logo with my least favorite team, the Georgia Bulldogs. And as much as I see the oval “G” in red and black on the backs of cars in my home state of Georgia and have a brief moment of hatred toward that person, the same mark in green and yellow makes me happy. I don’t know what I’d do if I became colorblind.

I had hoped to get this post up before the Packers’ first (and now last…) playoff game, but I’ve been without Internet for days. Alas, here it is after their defeat.

In 1961, head coach Vince Lombardi asked Packers equipment manager George “Dad” Braisher to design the team a logo. He came up with the original Packers football-shaped “G” logo. The “G” stood for Green Bay, although multiple sources have incorrectly reported that it stood for “Greatness.” It did not have the gold stroke around it that it does today. That was added in 1980.

In 1964, then-Georgia football coach Vince Dooley liked the way the Packers’ helmets looked and thought it would work well for his team. Prior to 1964, Georgia had worn plain silver helmets. Georgia tweaked the logo slightly, making it shorter vertically and adding a colored stroke on the outside. The Packers granted Georgia permission to use the logo since they were so similar. (Add to that the most common spot color among college sports teams, the 3rd most common mascot, and a non-original fight song and you’ve got the most unoriginal school in the country. Rant over.)

In 1965, Grambling State began using the logo, also with the Packers’ permission. Their mark is closer to the Packers’ original mark, but still tweaked slightly.

So while all 3 teams have continued to use the logo, and all 3 are slightly different, it all started in 1961 with the Packers’ equipment manager.

I’ve outlined all three logos below, both all together and then with each highlighted individually so you can see the slight differences.

Sources: packers.com, sportslogos.net, Wikipedia, espn.com

11 Responses to “The History of the Packers’ “G””

  1. Steve L
    January 18th, 2012 at 5:17 pm

    I hate Georgia….and I knew they stole it. I’m surprised they didn’t take it first then beg for forgiveness…..

  2. John
    October 21st, 2012 at 6:28 pm

    Looks much better in red and black. It may have originated with the Packers, but it was improved by UGA.

  3. jack
    December 1st, 2012 at 11:28 am

    John UGAs is a total copy off and it J’s almost the same so they didn’t really improve it

    Sogo packe

  4. Harry
    June 29th, 2013 at 7:41 am

    Gentlemen, from an artists perception, there are two things that are evident and two that are consistent. 1. Packers equipment mgr and St. Norbert artist designed logo by hand 2. Georgia coach liked Packer logo and asked permission after “tweaking”. What is inconsistent is that the Packers then adapted the logo to Georgia’s. First of all the addition of the color band was a high light as the Packer G is white surrounded by green. The Georgia log was black and therefore needed to separate it on white or light colors. The original Packer logo has remained the fatter football since it’s inception. Non of the stories agree on the last two points, however if you look at the original Packer G and the current you find only the addition of the gold. Funny how Vince Lombardi OK’d the college to use their design without copyright infringement and now the college loves to believe Green Bay, the most historic franchise in pro football , somehow stole ideas from them in a world where intellectual property protection is a multi billion dollar business. signed a Packer Shareholder and season ticket holder who happens to be a graphic artist. (in those days it was commercial artist)

  5. Harry
  6. Towns
    September 30th, 2013 at 11:46 pm

    the real story is only known to a few people who are still living (including Vince Dooley, who verifies this story only when asked PRECISELY about it…otherwise, he just goes along with the claim that he called Lombardi…it sounds better). I know because I’ve asked him.

    it basically goes like this: there was a halfback/db that played at Georgia from 1957-1959. in the NFL, he played briefly for the Boston Patriots and the St. Louis Cardinals from 1960-1963. after his final cut, he had a tryout with Green Bay. they gave him a bag of Packer paraphernalia. in the bag was a single G helmet sticker. having played at Georgia, he liked it. he put it on the back window of his t-bird.

    his father was the head track coach at Georgia, and had also been an assistant football coach years before. his father’s father-in-law (so his maternal grandfather) was the equipment manager. they asked where that sticker came from. he told them. they decided to call that very Green Bay equipment manager. he sent them a G in black and let him know where he had the stickers produced. they put one on the plain silver helmet and showed it to Dooley. he liked it and said they should move forward. for one year, the G was on a silver helmet. they had many concept uniforms the next year. one had a white helmet with the G. ultimately, they decided on the red one. that’s it. there were no copyrights or trademarks for single letters back then. so there are no legal ramifications.

    *that halfback…Bobby Towns 1957-59, football. 1957-59, track.
    *that track coach…Forrest “Spec” Towns 1935-37, football. 1935-37, track. 1936 Olympic Gold Medalist in 110m High Hurdles. Berlin. Head Track Coach from 1937-1975.
    *that equipment manager…”Pap” Eberhardt

    **those three guys…my father, grandfather, and great grandfather.

    thanks,
    -Kirby Towns 2000-02, football. 3rd Generation Letterman.

  7. l.james
    December 13th, 2013 at 3:36 pm

    georgia is not a copy cat

  8. BDEAST
    March 28th, 2014 at 9:22 am

    Sounds like this article was written by a sour puss GT fan LOL..

  9. hbo
    July 2nd, 2014 at 9:30 am

    Well, not contradicting the story, nor calling anyone a liar, but the original logo shown above is incorrect and the correct one is shown in the link in the post above…

    UGA’s rounded logo was “similar” to Green Bay’s original “pointy” football shaped G and Dooley called for permission to use it. Through the years, Green Bay adapted their logo to what is currently used.

    The logo’s shown above in this article are not correct.

    ~http://www.jsonline.com/blogs/sports/213606481.html
    ~http://www.jsonline.com/sports/packers/local-icon-helped-create-teams-g-logo-r9964g5-199268221.html
    ~http://archive.greenbaypressgazette.com/article/20131005/GPG0101/310050478/Today-s-take-St-Norbert-art-prof-lays-claim-famed-Packers-G-

    ~~and paricularly this pic showing the helmet/logo worn from 61-67 (the logo shown above wasn’t enacted until later):
    ~http://www.pinterest.com/pin/52072939415692039/
    ~http://www.pinterest.com/pin/52072939415691888/
    ~http://www.pinterest.com/pin/52072939415694959/

  10. hbo
  11. hbo

Leave a Comment